The Rifleman
"Welcome to The McCain Ranch"

Bob Woodward
Actor | Stunts

Bob Woodward - Stuntman - The Rifleman

Bob Woodward - Stuntman - The Rifleman

Bob Woodward appeared seven times in The Rifleman 'The Young Englishman' as a cowhand, the one with the rope ― 'The Safe Guard' as the cowboy driving the wagon that is carrying the safe to North Fork ― 'The Sister' as a stagecoach driver ― 'The Indian' as a cowboy in the saloon ― 'Shivaree' as one of the cowboys participating in the Shivaree ― 'The Dead-eye Kid' as the stagecoach driver ― 'The Angry Man' as one of the cowboys who helped load Carey into the wagon.

Woodward was an actor and a stuntman for over thirty years. He appeared in television and in movies.  He co-starred in the western California Mail Pioneer Justice  ― Range Renegades Junction City.  He played the role of the stagecoach driver in the TV series The Gene Autry Show, the Henchman on the TV series The Range Rider.  He co-starred in the TV show Annie Oakley. In the 1950s and 1960s ― The Lone Ranger Buffalo Bill, Jr. Tales of Wells Fargo The Life and Legend of Wyatt Earp as well as other TV series appearances and Western Movies. His career spanned over thirty years. He has performed over one hundred & sixty stunts and also was a stunt double for many of our great classic cowboys.

Woodward appeared as a stuntman for several of the B western stars in the Forties, before becoming Gene Autry's official stuntman in his Columbia series.

Bob doubled for Buck Jones ― Gene Autry ―  Lash LaRue ― Jimmy Wakely ― Dick Foran.  He was a top hand at riding, fighting and was a stagecoach driver.

Bob Woodward is a member of the Stuntmen's Hall of Fame.

Nickname: 'Shorty' Woodward
Robert Drew Woodward was born March 5, 1909 in Oklahoma
He died February 7, 1972 in Granada Hills, California

Character Actors Index Page
Have you ever been watching TV or a movie and wondered who is that guy?

Tragedy Among the Stars

Site Map
around The McCain Ranch