The Rifleman
"Welcome to The McCain Ranch"

Bobby Crawford Jr.
 

Bobby Crawford Jr. was in 'Eight Hours To die' as the boy who stopped by the McCain ranch to tell Lucas Mark was being kept after school — 'The Gaucho' as Freddy Toomey, one of Mark's friend who made fun of the Gaucho ― 'The Second Witness' as the boy that told Mark his Pa wouldn't make it to testify against Slade Burrows.

Bobby was nominated for an Emmy Award in 1959 for the Playhouse 90 episode Child of Our Time, the same year his brother Johnny Crawford was Emmy-nominated for playing Mark McCain in "The Rifleman" (1958).

Bobby also appeared in his own series, Laramie, as Andy Sherman.

Bobby Crawford appeared in some two dozen film and television productions.  His television guest appearances included Walt Disney family adventure series Zorro— The Californians — The Donna Reed Show — National Velvet — Jack Webb's crime drama - Dragnet, — Combat! — Mr. Novak — Rawhide — Cheyenne — Gunsmoke.

Bobby wrote & directed The Making of Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid a short documentary.

He and Johnny appeared together in the movie Indian Paint.

We all know who's brother he is, don't we? Do you know who is the oldest of the two?

Bobby Crawford Jr. was born May 13, 1944 in Quantico, Virginia
Birth Name: Robert Lawrence Crawford


"How many of the Mouseketeers appeared on The Rifleman?"

Character Actors Index Page
Have you ever been watching TV or a movie and wondered who is that guy?

Tragedy Among the Stars



Site Map
around The McCain Ranch