The Rifleman
"Welcome to The McCain Ranch"

Dean Fredericks

Dean Fredericks appeared twice in The Rifleman'Squeeze Play' as Phil Carve, he was the one with the studded leather cuffs ― 'Requiem at Mission Springs' as Rance, the leader of the gang.

He had his own TV series Steve Canyon as Lt. Col. Stevenson B. 'Steve' Canyon. 

He played Crowfeather in the TV mini series Daniel Boone ― a Comanche Chief in Savage Sam ― Detective Curtis in Them!

  He made several guest appearances on The Adventures of Rin Tin Tin. 

He also appeared in many of the classic TV Westerns.

Dean Fredericks was born January 21, 1924 in Los Angeles, California
Birth Name: Frederick J. Foote
He died June 30, 1999 of cancer

Character Actors Index Page
Have you ever been watching TV or a movie and wondered who is that guy?

Tragedy Among the Stars

Site Map
around The McCain Ranch