The Rifleman
"Welcome to The McCain Ranch"

Denver Pyle

Denver Pyle - The Rifleman

Denver Pyle appeared in five episodes of "The Rifleman" ― 'Bloodlines' as Henry Trumble, he was the one that the Malakie clan mistakenly killed, they thought he was Lucas ―  'The Legacy' as Seth Mitchell, he was the Pa of the two young men that was accused of killing Pa Simons 'The Clarence Bibs Story' as George Tanner the gunfighter who came to North Fork to find out what happened to his partner Pretty Man Longden ― 'The Decision' as Frank Hazlitt, he was the dude who threaten Lucas because he was going to testify against his son ― 'The Hangman' as Harold Tanner as the hangman and the killer of Eban Muchen.

He was in Geronimo with Chuck and also appeared with him in When the West Was Fun.

  He appeared with Johnny Crawford in The Lone Ranger'The Cross of Santo Domingo' in 1956 (before "The Rifleman").  He was Mark's "Pa" before Lucas. Ever see this? You just gotta see this one!

 I would say he is best known for as Uncle Jesse Duke on The Dukes of Hazard.  He was in several Gunsmoke episodes.
 Remember when he was on The Andy Griffith Show?  One of his most memorable was in Bonnie and Clyde as Sheriff Frank Haimer, the handcuffed hostage who spits in Bonnie's face after she poses with him for a camera shot.
 
He has done oodles and oodles of things! I tip my cowgirl hat to you!

Denver Pyle was born in Bethune, Colorado, on May 11, 1920
Birth Name: Denver Dell Pyle
He died December 25, 1997 in Burbank, California of a lung cancer.
Denver Pyle Find A Grave

Character Actor's Index Page
Have you ever been watching TV or a movie and wondered who is that guy?

Tragedy Among the Stars

Site Map
around The McCain Ranch