The Rifleman
"Welcome to The McCain Ranch"


Harold J. Stone

Harold J. Stone - The Rifleman

Harold J. Stone appeared in three episodes of "The Rifleman" 'Home Ranch' as Oat Jackford he was the wealthy cattle baron, who had been using the Dunlap Ranch for grazing his cattle, and demanded that Lucas move out ― 'Trail of Hate' as Ben Stark, the older brother and brains of the gang who used Mark as a pawn in a bank robbery scheme ― 'The Bullet' as the Marshal who tried to use ballistics to hold a gambler for attempted murder.

Oat Jackford is later played by Bert Freed in 'The Money Gun' as a rancher who suspects his bookkeeper, Asa Manning of embezzlement, and tries to contact a professional gunman to get rid of the problem.

The initial "J" in Harold's name stood for Jacob.

He wanted to be a doctor, attaining a BA degree at the University of Buffalo Medical School.

Stone got the acting bug and went on to perform secondary roles in a number of films, he became a recognizable face to television viewers for his more than 150 guest appearances on numerous shows dating from the 1950s to the early 1980s.

In 1964, Stone received an Emmy nomination for playing an Army medic who becomes a male nurse at great personal cost in an episode of The Nurses, an hour long drama that aired on CBS.

I don't think there is anything this guy hasn't done!

Harold J. Stone was born March 3, 1911 in New York City, New York
Birth Name: Harold Jacob Hochstein
He died November 18, 2005 in Woodland Hills, Los Angeles, California natural causes

Harold J. Stone Find A Grave

Character Actors Index Page
Have you ever been watching TV or a movie and wondered who is that guy?

Tragedy Among the Stars

Site Map
around The McCain Ranch