Hope Summers
aka Hattie Denton ~ owner of the General Store

Hope Summers was born June 7, 1896 in Mattoon, Illinois
Birth Name: Sarah Hope Summers
She died June 22, 1979 in Woodland Hills, Los Angeles, California of heart failure

Hope Summers died at the Motion Picture and Television Actor's Hospital in
Los Angeles. Her father, Dr. John W. Summers, was a U.S. Representative from the state of Washington.

 Hope Summers Find A Grave

Hope Summers started in films in 1950 and remained before the cameras until the 1978.  She has starred in everything imaginable.....Drama, Crime, Comedy, Thrillers, Action, Romance, Westerns, Mystery, Horror and Family. 
She has played every type of character imaginable able. Biology Teacher, Bank Employee, Nurse, Maid, Customer, Motel Attendant, to Aunt Bees neighbor and classmate, Clair Edwards, Bertha Edwards, Clara Johnson on  "The Andy Griffith Show" and Mayberry R.F.D. - Clara.  The producers finally settled on Clara Edwards.
She also guest starred in "The Untouchables." 
 
She provided the voice for "Mrs. Butterworth" the famous talking maple syrup bottle. I remember this, how about you?
I found it rather strange out of all the things Hope Summers did, she never starred with Chuck before or after "The Rifleman."

Hattie was a mother to both Lucas and Mark.  Whether it be with her chicken broth, telling them to eat more greens, delivering medicine or giving Mark candy.  Oh, I can't forget, part-time babysitter.
She was first introduced on "The Rifleman" in the episode 'Eight Hours to Die.'

She appeared in "The Rifleman" as Hattie Denton in 16 episodes.....'Eight Hours to Die' 'The Safe Guard' 'The Sister' 'New Orleans Menace' 'Second Witness' 'The Challenge' 'The Woman' 'The Raid' 'Boomerang' 'Panic' 'Heller' 'A Time for Singing' 'The Vision' 'The Prodigal' 'The Fourflushers' 'Seven'

 Chuck Connors ~ Lucas McCain
Johnny Crawford ~ Mark McCain
 Paul Fix ~ Marshal Micah Torrance
 Harlan Warde ~ John Hamilton
 
John Harmon ~ Eddie Halstead
 Bill Quinn ~ Sweeney
 
Joan Taylor ~ Millie Scott
 
Patricia Blair ~ Lou Mallory

 The Rifleman Episode Guide ListHope Summers ~ Hattie Denton

Site Map
 around The McCain Ranch

 
Hope Summers~Hattie