The Rifleman
"Welcome to The McCain Ranch"

James Coburn

James Coburn played Cy Parker a ranch hand in 'The Young Englishman' ― Ambrose in  'The High Country' as the vengeful mountaineer and the one who wanted to buy Lucas's rifle.

I think we all know who he is, don't we?  He starred The Magnificent Seven as the knife throwing, quick shooting Britt ― The Great Escape excellent!  Did you see him in Snow Dogs?  A 2002 Disney movie. He too was on The Untouchables.  He also directed an episode from The Rockford Files - 'Irving the Explainer' and was the Executive Producer for the movie The Mists of Avalon.  He was the voice for Henry J. Waternoose III in Monsters, Inc.

He is known for his role as Derek Flint in Our Man Flint and In Like Flint.

 James Coburn was featured in more than 70 films, largely in action roles, and made 100 television appearances during his 45-year career, ultimately winning an Academy Award in 1997 for his supporting role as Glen Whitehouse in Affliction.
 
Coburn, along with Steve McQueen was a pall bearer at Bruce Lee's funeral. He and Lee were very good friends.

Coburn appeared on the cover of Paul McCartney's 1973 album Band on the Run. He loved to play the flute.

James Coburn was born in Laurel, Nebraska on August 31, 1928
Birth name: James Harrison Coburn
He died November 18,2002 in Beverly Hills, California of a heart attack.

James Coburn Find A Grave

Character Actors Index Page
Have you ever been watching TV or a movie and wondered who is that guy?

Tragedy Among the Stars



Site Map
around The McCain Ranch