The Rifleman
"Welcome to The McCain Ranch"

K
elly Thordsen

Kelly Thordsen _The Rifleman

Kelly Thordsen appeared in two episodes of The Rifleman'Closer than a Brother' as Arthur M. Truelove, he was the big dude causing the trouble in the saloon that lead to Micah giving up his badge ― 'The Score is Even' as Andy, he's the cowboy who was supposed to kill Lucas and Mark, but didn't.

American motion picture and television actor of the 1950s through 1970s.  He appeared in the classic 1962 drama To Kill a Mockingbird and Shenandoah (1965) with Paul Fix.

He appeared in several Disney movies ― Muller in The Misadventures of Merlin Jones ― Officer/Sgt. Carmody in The Ugly Dachshund ― a Motorcycle Officer in Blackbeard's Ghost ― Tiny / Mr. Horn / Johnson Man in Walt Disney's Wonderful World of Color ― Sgt. Cassidy in Now You See Him, Now You Don't.

He has one of those familiar faces, but can't remember the name. He had appeared in many TV Shows such as Gunsmoke Lawman Maverick Bonanza Daniel Boone The Traitor The Prodigal The Big Valley The Virginian Cimarron Strip just to name a few.

Kelly Thordsen was born in Deadwood, South Dakota on January 19, 1917
Birth name: Sherman Jess Thordsen
He died January 23, 1978 in Sun Valley, California of cancer.

Kelly Thordsen Find A Grave

Character Actors Index Page
Have you ever been watching TV or a movie and wondered who is that guy?

Tragedy Among the Stars

Site Map
around The McCain Ranch