The Rifleman
"Welcome to The McCain Ranch"

Lee Van Cleef

Lee Van Cleef - The Rifleman

Lee Van Cleef has appeared four times in "The Rifleman" 'The Deadly Wait' as Dan Maury, he's the bad dude who crippled Micah's arm ― 'The Prodigal' as Stinger, he was one of the cowboys after Bill St. John ― 'The Clarence Bibs Story' as Wicks, he was one of the cowboys edging Clarence on to kill Tanner ― 'Death Never Rides Alone' as Johnny Drako, he was the cowboy who stood with Lucas and Micah against Billy Graves and his gang.

He also starred with Chuck in Branded in 'Call to Glory' (Blade Rider, Revenge of the Indian Nations) and 'The Richest Man in Boot Hill'

Lee Van Cleef started out as an accountant. He served in the U.S. Navy aboard minesweepers and subchasers during World War II. After the war he worked as an office administrator, becoming involved in amateur theatrics in his spare time. An audition for a professional role led to a touring company job in Mr. Roberts. His performance was seen by Stanley Kramer, who cast him as henchman Jack Colby in High Noon (1952), a role that brought him great recognition despite the fact that he had no dialogue.

 He appeared in High Noon, as henchman Jack Colby, a role that brought him great recognition despite having no dialogue. Liked him in The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance.  He did numerous Sergio Leone Spaghetti Westerns ― the one he is best known for is The Good, The Bad & The Ugly.  He later starred in his own TV series The Master, John Peter McAlister, a martial arts and action show.  Great actor!

Lee Van Cleef was born in Somerville, New Jersey on January 9, 1925
Birth Name: Clarence Leroy Van Cleef Jr.
He died December 16, 1989 in Oxnard, California of a heart attack.

Lee Van Cleef Find A Grave

Character Actors Index Page
Have you ever been watching TV or a movie and wondered who is that guy?

Tragedy Among the Stars

Site Map
around The McCain Ranch