The Rifleman
"Welcome to The McCain Ranch"

Lewis Charles

Lewis Charles appeared in three episode ― 'The Indian' as Slade, the man who was responsible for the brutal murder of a rancher and his family ― 'One Went to Denver' as Eban Tate as the cowboy who guarded the safe and in this picture played checkers with Micah ― 'Skull' as Pascal, one of Hoyt Coyle's men.

Lewis was a veteran of Broadway and a cinematic actor, he performed on Broadway from 1939-1947. He appeared primarily on television, appearing in many detective and western series.

Holt Coyle invites you to stop by The Skull Ranch

Lewis Charles was born November 2, 1920 in New York, New York
Birth Name: Lewis Cholost
He died November 9, 1979 in Los Angeles, California of cancer

Lewis Charles — Find A Grave

Character Actors Index Page
Have you ever been watching TV or a movie and wondered who is that guy?

Tragedy Among the Stars

Site Map
around The McCain Ranch