The Rifleman
"Welcome to The McCain Ranch"

Michael Pate
Actor | Writer | Producer | Director

Michael Pate - The Rifleman

Michael Pate appeared in five episodes of "The Rifleman"'New Orleans Menace' as Xavier, the man who thought Lucas to be a 'muy mucho, much man' ― 'The Second Witness' as Brad Davis, he was the man dead set on killing Lucas for testify against his brother ― 'The Visitor' as Pete Morgan, he tried to kill Ann Dodd in this episode. In 'The Mescalero Curse' as Mogollan, an Apache Indian who put 'The Mescalero Curse' on Lucas ― 'The Executioner', Sanchez, the Indian and one of the heavies that came to collect his share of stolen money from a friend of Lucas's that just got out of jail.

Pate also appeared with Chuck Connors in Branded in 'Call to Glory' as Crazy Horse aka ― Blade Rider, Revenge of the Indian Nations.

He was born in Sydney, New South Wales, Australia. When World War II broke, he served in the Australian Army in the SWPA unit.  He was later seconded to the 1st Australian Army Amenities Entertainment Unit - The Islanders - in various combat areas.

Actor, Screenwriter. A versatile performer, he appeared in hundreds of films and television programs during a career that spanned more than five decades.  Michael Pate began his career in 1938 writing and broadcasting a program called 'Youth Speaks' for ABC Radio with George Ivan Smith.  He also wrote for newspapers and magazines and began writing as a book and theatre critic.  He started acting in 1941.

 Pate wrote and produced The Mango Tree (1977), a nostalgic drama with his son, Christopher, in the lead. Tim (1979), which Pate directed, produced and adapted from Colleen McCullough's novel, starred a young Mel Gibson. With Christopher, he toured with the play Mass Appeal in the mid-1980s, which concluded at the Sydney Opera House.

He also was a TV Series writer for "Rawhide."

Pate appeared in many films and TV series, his career spanned 70 years.

Michael Pate was born February 26, 1920 in Drummoyne, New South Wales, Australia
Birth Name: Edward John Pate
He died September 1, 2008 in Sydney, New South Wales, Australia due to pneumonia
 and chest infection

Michael Pate Find A Grave

Character Actors Index Page
Have you ever been watching TV or a movie and wondered who is that guy?

Tragedy Among the Stars

Site Map
around The McCain Ranch