The Rifleman
"Welcome to The McCain Ranch"


Mickey Simpson

Mickey Simpson appeared twice on The Rifleman 'The Sharpshooter' as Carl Lamprey, he's the cowboy that got Lucas' rifle barrel in his stomach ― 'The Indian' as Tub, he was the one who grabbed Mark and called him a liar when Mark left it slip about Deputy United States Marshal being an Indian.

He was a well-muscled, former and considered a boxing career. Mickey was the 1935 New York City heavyweight boxing champion.

He served in the US Navy as a Shore Patrolman during WWII ― Navy equivalent of Military Police in Long Beach, California.

Was at one time the personal chauffeur for Claudette Colbert.

Mickey Simpson was an American supporting actor of burly roles, probably most familiar as Sarge, the bigoted diner owner in Giant

He was typically cast as a villain in numerous low-budget films as auctioneers, adventures, and Westerns of the '40s, '50s, and '60s.  Before making his screen debut with a bit part in Stagecoach.  He appeared in motion pictures and on television in a career that lasted from the 1930s to the 1960s. He appeared in many popular films, as well as several classic television series such as The Lone Ranger Bonanza The Virginian Cheyenne The Big Valley just to name a few.

He appeared in over 175 films and television episodes.

Thanks to Sandra Brennan for contributing to Mickey's page! 

Mickey Simpson was born December3, 1913 in Rochester, New York
Birth Name: Charles Henry Simpson
He died September 23, 1985 in Northridge, California of a heart attack

Mickey Simpson Find A Grave

Character Actors Index Page
Have you ever been watching TV or a movie and wondered who is that guy?

Tragedy Among the Stars

Site Map
around The McCain Ranch