The Rifleman
"Welcome to The McCain Ranch"

Mort Mills

Mort Mills - The Rifleman

  Mort Mills appeared in two episodes of The Rifleman 'The Sister' as Joshua Snipe, one of Rebecca's brother ― 'The Jealous Man' as Jake Owens, he was the jealous husband.

Mills was in over 200 movies and television episodes. He was often the town lawman or the local bad guy in many popular westerns of the 1950s and 1960s.

He also appeared in his own series Man without a Gun as Marshal Frank Tallman.  Other recurring roles were as Sergeant Ben Landro in the "Perry Mason" series and Sheriff Fred Madden in "The Big Valley"

An excellent character actor!  I don't think there was a show in the 50's - 60's & 70's he wasn't in.

Birth Name: Mortimer Morris Kaplan
Mort Mills was born in New York, New York on January 11, 1919
He died June 6, 1993 in Ventura, California

Mort Mills Find A Grave

Character Actors Index Page
Have you ever been watching TV or a movie and wondered who is that guy?

Tragedy Among the Stars

Site Map
around The McCain Ranch