The Rifleman
"Welcome to The McCain Ranch"

Patricia Barry

Patricia Barry appeared three times in The Rifleman ― 'The Three Legged Terror''The Woman' as Adele Adams, North Fork's school teacher ― 'A Time for Singing' as Laurie Hadley, she was the wife of Spence, the leader of a gang who were going to rob the North Fork Bank, she 'supposedly' was the preacher's wife.

North Fork had three different school teachers.....Marilee Phelps - played the school teacher, in 'Eight Hours to Die' (1958). Depending on where you check this info you will find her credited as Miss Adams or teacher.
Later Patricia Barry played Adele Adams, the towns school teacher in 'Three Legged Terror' and 'The Woman' (1959). 
 In 'The Schoolmaster' - Arnold Moss played Stephen Griswald, the new school teacher in town (1960).
Although we never saw Miss Pritchard, she is mentioned in 'The Jealous Man'.  So I guess you could say 4 different teachers, but we only met 3 of them.

Patricia was in several Soaps - All My Children Days of Our Lives The Guiding Light. 

She has made 105 guest appearances and has over 50 other appearances, which she is credited with. Patricia Barry is probably best known for her performances in two Twilight Zone installments, The Chaser (1960) ― I Dream of Jeannie, wherein she pulled off the dexterous task of being both sexy and funny at the same time.

Patricia Barry was born in Davenport, Iowa, on November 16, 1921
Birth Name: Patricia White

Character Actor's Index Page
Have you ever been watching TV or a movie and wondered who is that guy?

Tragedy Among the Stars

Site Map
around The McCain Ranch