The Rifleman
"Welcome to The McCain Ranch"

Pa
trick McVey

Patrick McVey - The Rifleman

Patrick McVey appeared twice in "The Rifleman" ― 'The Hawk' as Walt Hake/Reed Young, the man who was wanted by Flack ― 'The Quiet Fear' as Jake Striker, the father of a deaf daughter.

He was a regular in the TV series Boots and Saddles as Colonel Wesley Hayes. Patrick McVey has a list of credits a mile long. Very busy actor. He was in such shows as Perry Mason Armstrong Circle Theatre Gunsmoke Bronco Cheyenne The Virginian just to name a few.

From 1950 to 1954 he starred as crusading newspaper editor Steve Wilson in the long-running TV series Big Town ― Western - Boots and Saddles (1957) and the San Diego-based cop drama Manhunt (1959), in which he co-starred with Victor Jory and North by Northwest (1959).

The last thing he did before his death was Bang the Drum Slowly with Robert De Niro.

Birth Name: Patrick McVeigh
Birth Date: March 17, 1910 in Fort Wayne, Indiana
Died: July 6, 1973 (age 63) in New York City, New York

Patrick McVey Find A Grave

Character Actors Index Page
Have you ever been watching TV or a movie and wondered who is that guy?

Tragedy Among the Stars

Site Map
around The McCain Ranch