The Rifleman
"Welcome to The McCain Ranch"


R
ex Holman
Actor | Soundtrack

Rex Holman appeared in three episodes of The Rifleman 'The Jealous Man' as Simms, Travis' hired gun ― 'Death Never Rides Alone' as Billy Graves, he is the one who took Mark's horse, Blueboy and 'Old Man Running' (aka 'The Wanted Man') as Bob Sherman, the brother of Jeb and Little Boy Sherman, the Sherman gang who was looking for Mark's Grandpa.

He has appeared with Chuck in Cowboy in Africa.

Rex Holman's better known as an actor, having worked in television and film (mostly as a bad guy in westerns).  Besides Westerns, Holman worked on Thriller ― Twilight Zone ― Ben Casey ― Man From U.N.C.L.E. ― Outer Limits ― Star Trek ― Mannix.

He appeared on Gunsmoke sixteen times.

Rex Holman appeared twice in Star Trek, the first time as Morgan Earp in the Star Trek: The Original Series episode - Spectre of the Gun. His appearance in Star Trek V: The Final Frontier as J'onn is his last known on-screen appearance. He was in The Apple Dumpling Gang Rides Again and The Over-the-Hill Gang.

His last TV work was the short-lived Wildside in 85 and his last film was Star Trek V: The Final Frontier in 89.

In 1970, Holman recorded an album on the Pentagram label called Here in the Land of Victory. It featured a mix of country, blues, and eastern influenced folk.

 I know you have seen this Cowboy many of times. You name it.....he's done it! 

Birth Name: Roy Eugene Baker in Tulsa, Oklahoma
Birth Date: November 19, 1928

Character Actors Index Page
Have you ever been watching TV or a movie and wondered who is that guy?

Tragedy Among the Stars

Site Map
around The McCain Ranch