The Rifleman
"Welcome to The McCain Ranch"

Robert Bice

Robert Bice appeared in four episodes of The Rifleman'The Mind Reader' as John Hallager, he was the man killed that Billy Mathis (Michael Landon) was accused of killing ― 'The Coward' as Ben Smith, the Trail Boss of the cattle drive.

 ― 'Seven' as the warden of the New Mexico Territorial Prison - The '7' Prisoners 'Deadly Image' as Len Richards, he was the one who accused Lucas of killing his brother.

Robert Bice's career spanned three decades between 1943 and 1967, in which he appeared in 100 films and over 90 television programs.

His film appearances was The Ghost and the Guest (1943) ― Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo (1944) ― Dragon Seed (1944) ― Canyon City (1948) ― Assigned to Danger (1948) ― The James Brothers of Missouri (1949) ― Bells of Coronado (1950) ― It! The Terror Beyond Space (1958).

His television credits include episodes in The Lone Ranger (1950 to 1954) ― The Cisco Kid (1951) ― The Adventures of Kit Carson (1951 to 1954) ― Adventures of Wild Bill Hickok (1951 to 1955) ― The Gene Autry Show (1952 to 1955) ― The Public Defender (1954) ― The Roy Rogers Show (1955 to 1957) ― Tales of the Texas Rangers (1955 to 1956) ― I Love Lucy (1957) ― M Squad (1957) ― Perry Mason (1957 to 1964) ― Fury (1959) ― The Texan (1959) ― Wanted: Dead or Alive (1959 to 1960) ― Wagon Train (1959 to 1962) ― Peter Gunn (1960) ― Bat Masterson (1961) ― The Life and Legend of Wyatt Earp (1961) ― Rawhide (1961 to 1962) ― The Untouchables (1961 to 1963) ― Surfside 6 (1962) ― Burke's Law (1964 to 1965) ― Daniel Boone (1964 to 1970).

Robert Bice was born on March 4, 1914 in Dallas, Texas
Birth name: Robert Lee Bice
He died on January 8 in Los Angeles, California

Robert Bice Find A Grave

Character Actor's Index Page
Have you ever been watching TV or a movie and wondered who is that guy?

Tragedy Among the Stars

Site Map
around The McCain Ranch