The Rifleman
"Welcome to The McCain Ranch"


Robert H. Harris

Robert Harris - The Rifleman

Robert H. Harris appeared twice in The Rifleman ― He played a duel role in 'The Wrong Man' ― Col. Beauregard 'Curly' Smith / Frank Hardy / Pete Dawson, he was the man Jay Jefferson was looking for ― 'The Tension' as Ezra Martin as the father of Clemmie (Harry Dean Stanton) and Gavin (Jack Elam).

He appeared on television from 1953-1957 as Jake Goldberg in The Goldbergs. 

He made eight appearances in Alfred Hitchcock Presents between 1956-1961 and six appearances in Perry Mason between 1958-1965.  He also has appeared in other television series such as 77 Sunset Strip Ben Casey Rawhide to name a few.

Robert H. Harris was born on July 15, 1909 in New York, New York
Birth Name: Robert H. Hurwitz
He died November 30, 1981 in Los Angeles, California.

Robert H. Harris Find A Grave

Character Actors Index Page
Have you ever been watching TV or a movie and wondered who is that guy?

Tragedy Among the Stars

Site Map
around The McCain Ranch