The Rifleman
"Welcome to The McCain Ranch"

Tragedy Among the Stars

Years ago when I was doing the piddlin' stuff..... for the episode guide list I couldn't help but notice some of the tragedy some of these stars endured in life and in their death. We sometimes see these stars as having such a glamorous life, but in fact other then material things, their life is much like ours. 
I hope you enjoy this section, it was created with the highest regards to these great actors/actress.
Gone but not forgotten!

Edward Platt

Edward Platt as Senator Borden in 'The Assailants'

Edward Platt - TragedyAmong theStars

Birth Name: Edward Cuthbert Platt
Ed was born on  February 14, 1916 in Staten Island, New York
and died March 19, 1974 at the age of 58 in Santa Monica, California

Edward Platt's death was originally reported as a heart attack.  However, one of his sons confirmed that Platt committed suicide in 1974 after two previous attempts while suffering from an undiagnosed and untreated depression.  IMDB

May you rest in peace Edward Platt Find A Grave

Tragedy Among the Co-Stars

Site Map
around The McCain Ranch