The Rifleman
"Welcome to The McCain Ranch"

Whit Bissell

Whit Bissell - The Rifleman

Whit Bissell appeared in four episodes of "The Rifleman" 'The Patsy' as Sam Barrows the Barber, the man who Sully Hobbs and his gang were terrorizing  ― 'The Fourflusher' as Gabe Fenway, the sharecropper for local landlord Preston, who plans to run his quarter horse Sapphire in a local horse race ― 'The Hangman' as Volney Adams who is accused of killing Eban Muchen ― 'Long Gun from Tucson' as Henry Waller, the Gunsmith who was scared to face Holliver and his men.

Years later he starred with Chuck in Soylent Green as Santini.  He was a regular in Bachelor Father and The Time Tunnel as Lt. General Heywood Kirk.  I remember this show and him in it, how about you?  Another Untouchable guest star.  He played the Psychiatrist to Santa in Miracle on 34th Street.  He is known for playing the evil scientist in I Was A Teenage Werewolf.  He turned Michael Landon into a werewolf.  Chamlee the undertaker in The Magnificent Seven.  He was in The Creature of the Black Lagoon.  I remember going to see this in the theater, it was in 3-D. 

He starred in the original and one of the remakes of the The Time Machine.
He also served on the Screen Actors Guild board of directors for 18 years and represented the actor's branch in the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences board of governors.  He has starred in over 200 movies and a numerous amount of TV shows.
I tip my cowgirl hat to you Whit Bissell!

Whit Bissell was born October 25, 1909 in New York, New York
Birth Name: Whitner Nutting Bissell
He died March 5 1996 in Woodland Hills, Los Angeles, California of Parkinson's disease

Whit Bissell Find A Grave

Character Actor's Index page
Have you ever been watching TV or a movie and wondered who is that guy?

Tragedy Among the Stars

Site Map
around The McCain Ranch