"Welcome to the McCain Ranch"

This is a list of character actors whose last name ending in the letter H has appeared on The Rifleman One Time Only. Whether they have appeared one time only or 168 times, they are just as important as the main characters and/or anyone else involved in The Rifleman. This is just a small tribute to those great many characters actors.
This section of character actors is dedicated to each & everyone one of the character actors that appeared on The Rifleman.
 They're among the most popular and recognizable actors. They may not be A-list stars, but they do something many actors don't. They worked all the time.

H

Earle Hodgins ― Skip Homeier
Dick Kay Hong ― Arthur Hunnicut
Jim Hurst ― Josephine Hutchinson
Ron Hagerthy ― Bob Hall aka Bob Hull
Claude Hall ― Charles Harrison
Harry Harvey Sr. ― Jim Hayward
Pat Henry ― Michael Hinn
5 of 7 pages


Earle Hodgins as the Auctioneer in The Money Gun.

Earle began his career in 1932 as a Street Cop in Hell's House. His career spans over thirty years with three-hundred and fifty-six credits to his name.

 He has appeared in most of the old TV Western Series Classics.
Hodgins is best remembered for his many roles as a fast-talking con man, medicine-show pitchman or carnival barker who would interrupt his rapid-fire spiel to shoo kids away from his stage ("get away, son, ya' bother me"). No wonder the producers picked him for this part.

Earle has done such things as The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance Saintly Sinners Guestward Ho! Inherit the Wind The Bat Masterson Story Mardi Gras The Missouri Traveler Up in Smoke The Drill Instructor The Oklahoman to name a few.

 October 6, 1893 in Payson, Utah
Died: April 14, 1964 in Hollywood, Los Angeles, California
 


Pat Hogan as Artak in The Raid.
He was the Indian who confronted Chaqua about killing Mark.

Pat also appeared with Chuck Connors in Tales of Wells Fargo / Sam Bass (1957), before The Rifleman.

He appeared in Gunsmoke ― Broken Arrow ― Zorro ― Daniel Boone ― Texas John Slaughter. He also appeared in Arrowhead ― The Last Frontier ― Indian Paint which he starred with his brothers-in-laws, Johnny Crawford and Robert "Bobby" Crawford Jr.

He was married to Johnny & Bobby's sister, Nance Crawford.

He wrote and contributed stories to popular men's magazines of the day. One such story earned him a letter of kudos from writer John Steinbeck.

Birth Name: Thurman Lee Haas
Born: February 3, 1920 in Pottawatomie Indian Reservation, Oklahoma
Died: November 21, 1966 (age 46) in Los Angeles, California of cancer



Cheryl Holdridge as Sally Walker in A Young Man's Fancy.
Sally was the girl who caught Mark's fancy.

Holdridge first performed professionally at the age of nine in the New York City Ballet's version of The Nutcracker in Los Angeles. Her first screen appearance was as an uncredited extra in the 1956 film production of Carousel.

Cheryl joined the Mouseketeers / Mickey Mouse Club. in 1956,

  She appeared in Leave it to BeaverMy Three SonsBachelor Father ― The Donna Reed Show. She also appeared in A Summer Place and her last appearance was in 2000 in The Flintstones in Viva Rock Vegas.

What other Mouseketeers  appeared on The Rifleman?

Born: June 20, 1944, New Orleans, Louisanna
Died: January 6, 2009, Santa Monica, California
 


Skip Homeier as Brud Evans in The Spoiler.

He's the one who killed Joey.

His career spanned almost forty years with one-hundred and thirty-five credits to his name.

 Skip began acting at the age of 6 on radio. He acted in a Broadway play as a menacing Nazi child in Tomorrow the World and made his film debut at age 14 in the film version. He began playing lead roles as an adult but eventually became cast as villains and unsavory characters. He played in many of westerns and crime drama. He appeared in two TV Series The Interns as Dr. Hugh Jacoby ― Lieutenant Dan Raven as Dan Raven.
He appeared with Chuck & Johnny in Branded as Luke Garrett in Coward Step Aside. Besides this episode he appeared with Ellen Corby in The Ghost & Mr. Chicken and The Gunfighter.

I especially enjoyed him in Ten Wanted Men. Great performance!

Born: October 5, 1930, Chicago, Illinos

One Timer Only ― Index Page
This is a list of character actors who have appeared on The Rifleman one time only 

Character Actors Index Page
Have you ever been watching TV or a movie and wondered who is that guy?

Tragedy Among the Stars

Site Map
around The McCain Ranch