"Welcome to the McCain Ranch"

This is a list of character actors whose last name ending in the letter S has appeared on The Rifleman One Time Only. Whether they have appeared one time only or 168 times, they are just as important as the main characters and/or anyone else involved in The Rifleman. This is just a small tribute to those great many characters actors.
This section of character actors is dedicated to each & everyone one of the character actors that appeared on The Rifleman.
 They're among the most popular and recognizable actors. They may not be A-list stars, but they do something many actors don't. They worked all the time.

S
Arthur Space ― Harry Dean Stanton
Michael Stefani ― Brick Sullivan
Frank Sully
Walter Sande ― Stefan Schnabel
Sydna Scott ― Sarah Selby
Marian Seldes ― Dan Sheridan
Fred Sherman ― Pam Smith
Tom Snyder ― Olan Soule
6 of 8 pages


Arthur Space as the conductor in The Grasshopper.

Arthur's acting career began on the stage in summer stock productions. These roles earned him enough notice to eventually begin appearing on Broadway in productions of Three Men on a Horse and Awake and Sing.

His first film appearance was as a criminal goon in the 1941 movie Riot Squad. He later appeared in  more well-known movies like Tortilla Flat (1942) ― Random Harvest (1942) ― Rio Rita (1942) ― Black Beauty (1946) ― The Man from the Alamo (1953) ― The Eddie Cantor Story (1953) ― The Spirit of St. Louis (1957) ― 20 Million Miles to Earth (1957) ― The Shakiest Gun in the West (1968) ― Bedknobs and Broomsticks (1971), Herbie Rides Again (1974) ― The Strongest Man in the World (1975) ― The Lindbergh Kidnapping Case (1976) and The Swarm (1978).

He appeared in many TV shows or episodes of TV shows, but is best known for his role as Dr. Frank Weaver, the Veterinarian in Lassie (1954 - 64) ― National Velvet as Herbert Brown, the father on National Velvet Crusader (TV Series) as Walter Cronan (1956).

Born: October 12, 1908 in New Brunswick, New Jersey
Died: January 13, 1983 (age 74) in Hollywood, California



Douglas Spencer as Jackson in The Deadeyed Kid.
He was the Cowboy who killed his partner.

He appeared with Chuck Conner in Trouble Along the Way (1953).

Among his films are: Double Indemnity (1944) ― The Lost Weekend (1945) ― The Big Clock (1948) ― Shane (1953) ― (1953) ― River of No Return (1954) ― This Island Earth (1955) ― The Man from Del Rio (1956) ― The Diary of Anne Frank (1958) and The Sins of Rachel Cade (1960).

His television appearances include: Broken Arrow ― The Millionaire ― Bonanza ― Tales of Wells Fargo and The Twilight Zone. His most famous role was as a reporter, Ned "Scotty" Scott in the sci-fi classic The Thing from Another World (1951), where he speaks the films memorable last words: "Keep watching the skies!"

He began his career as Ray Milland's stand-in for decades.

Birth Name: William Henry Mesenkop
Born: February 10, 1910 in Princeton, Illinois
Died: October 6, 1960 (age 50) in Los Angeles, California



Ted Stanhope as the grave digger in Tension.

Ted's acting career started in 1932 and spanned almost forty years and with a credit of almost 100 fims.

Appeared in films like: The Jolson Story (1946) ― Ma and Pa Kettle (1949) ― High Noon (1952) ― The Last Hurrah (1958) ― Doctor Dolittle (1967) and Valley of the Dolls (1967).

Some of his television appearances are: Adventures of Wild Bill Hickok ― The Abbott and Costello Show ― The Adventures of Kit Carson ― Four Star Playhouse ― Adventures of Superman ― Alfred Hitchcock Presents ― Peter Gunn ― the Twilight Zone ― The DuPont Show ― The Jim Backus Show ― The Loretta Young Show ― The Life and Legend of Wyatt Earp ― The Dick Powell Theatre ― Rawhide ― Lassie and Perry Mason.

Born: January 30, 1902 in New York City, New York
Died: July 10, 1977 (age 75) in Los Angeles County, California
 


Harry Dean Stanton as Clemmie in Tension.
He was the one that shot and killed Sid Halpern aka Roy Coleman.

Harry has appeared in over 100 films, and 50 TV episodes and still counting.

His appeared in Tomahawk Trail (1957) along with Chuck Connors.
It didn't take long for him to get noticed, he appeared regularly in minor roles as cowboys and soldiers through the late 1950s and early 1960s. He appeared in movies such in Cool Hand Luke (1967) ― Kelly's Heroes (1970), ― Dillinger (1973), The Godfather: Part II (1974) and in Alien (1979).
One of best finest roles was Travis in the movie Paris, Texas (1984) ― Repo Man (1984).

In 2012, he had a cameo in the superhero blockbuster The Avengers as a security guard. I remember this scene, how neat it was seeing him in one of the Marvel Movies. He was the security Guard who gave Dave Banner (Incredible Hulk) a change of clothes.

As of 2014, has appeared in three films that were nominated for the Best Picture Oscar: How the West Was Won (1962) ― The Godfather: Part II (1974) and The Green Mile (1999).

Stanton served as a cook in the U.S. Navy during World War II, and was on board an LST during the Battle of Okinawa.

Born: July 14, 1926 in West Irvine, Kentucky
Died: September 15, 2017, Los Angeles, California

One Timer Only ― Index Page
This is a list of character actors who have appeared on The Rifleman one time only 

Character Actors Index Page
Have you ever been watching TV or a movie and wondered who is that guy?

Tragedy Among the Stars

Site Map
around The McCain Ranch