The Rifleman
"Welcome to The McCain Ranch"

Buddy Hackett
Actor | Voice Actor

Buddy Hackett appeared in two episode of The Rifleman Bloodlines as Daniel Malakie, the father of the the three disruptive cowboys.  I thought he was excellent in this part! I remember when I first saw him in this role, I couldn't believe my eyes. Buddy Hackett being a bad guy, yeah right! He did great!  He also was in The Clarence Bibs Story as the slow witted handy man who gets himself into trouble when he accidentally killed a skilled gunfighter.
Denver Pyle and Buddy Hackett appeared together in Bloodlines and The Clarence Bibs Story.

Buddy was offered, but turned down, the role of Curly in The Three Stooges.

He was the voice for Scuttle in The Little Mermaid ― The Little Mermaid 2: Return to the Sea ― Little Mermaid's Island (TV Series).

Best known as a great comedian but Buddy also had a great acting ability as he had proven over and over again.

I got this e-mail from a friend/fan.....I wrote to Buddy ...it must have been at least four or five years ago....and I told him how I liked him and I commented how he played such a good rat on The Rifleman...he did write me back and said he had a lot of fun doing that part...and that he had kept in touch with Chuck Connors.

NOW SHOWING
MYBUDDY... A NEW comedy and loving tribute to Buddy Hackett

Buddy Hackett was born August 31, 1924 in Brooklyn, New York
Birth Name: Leonard Hacker
He died June30, 2003 in Los Angeles, California, of natural causes

Buddy Hackett Find A Grave

Character Actors Index Page
Have you ever been watching TV or a movie and wondered who is that guy?

Tragedy Among the Stars

Site Map
around The McCain Ranch