The Rifleman
"Welcome to The McCain Ranch"
Dick Rich

Dick Rich appeared in two episodes of The Rifleman The Young Englishman as the Line Boss, he was the one who Waggoner told to watch the road & the first one to get shot Lariat as Fred the disgruntled card player.

Dick has starred in a lot of things, here are some of the many TV Series he was in..... Cheyenne Wanted: Dead or Alive Laramie  The Deputy Bronco The Alaskans Bonanza The Rebel Colt .45 Tales of Wells Fargo Have Gun - Will Travel Frontier Doctor Lawman Behind Closed Doors The Texan Frontier Justice Sugarfoot Letter to Loretta Casey Jones Wagon Train Perry Mason The Roy Rogers Show Broken Arrow Zane Grey Theater Gunsmoke The Gene Autry Show Jungle Jim The Ford Television Theatre Captain Midnight Hopalong Cassidy Adventures of Superman The Adventures of Kit Carson The Lone Ranger Mr. & Mrs. North The Cisco Kid Adventures of Wild Bill Hickok.

He also was in the movie Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (1954) ― The Ox-Bow Incident (1943) ― Western Union (1941) ― Jailhouse Rock (1957) ― Ransom (1956) ― A Man Alone (1955) ― Dream Wife (1953) ― The Walls of Jericho (1948) ― Murder in the Air (1940).

Birth Name: Richard Lee Jossenberger
Born: February 27, 1909 in Kansas
Died: March 29, 1967 in Palmdale, California
Dick Rich Find A Grave

*Thanks to Phillip Arnold for giving this Cowboy his credit due!

Character Actor's Index Page
Have you ever been watching TV or a movie and wondered who is that guy?

Tragedy Among the Stars

Site Map
around The McCain Ranch