The Rifleman
"Welcome to The McCain Ranch"
Edgar Buchanan
Actor | Soundtrack

 Edgar Buchanan appeared in six episodes of The Rifleman.  Five episodes as Doc Burrage ―
 The PetThe Second WitnessThe Trade.

The Deadly WaitThe Angry Man and as Grandpa Fogarty in The Long Goodbye.

There were two doctors before Doc Burrage although neither of them were ever named or given credit.  Those two episodes were The Sharpshooter and The Marshal.  In End of a Young Gun Lucas told Hank he would go get Doc Sedley?  Doc Burrage was first introduced to The Rifleman in The Pet.
Doc Burrage was a regular character ~ how many different actors played Doc Burrage?  Can you name them?

Edgar Buchanan was born March 20, 1903 in Humansville, Missouri
Birth Name: William Edgar Buchanan
He died April 4, 1979 in Palm Desert, California from a stroke complicated by pneumonia

Edgar Buchanan Find A Grave

Edgar Buchanan studied at the University of Oregon, to become a dentist, graduating from North Pacific Dental College.  From 1929 to 1937 he was the practiced oral surgery in Eugene, Oregon.  He then moved his practice to Altadena, CA.  Later he joined the Pasadena Community Playhouse, giving up dentistry at the age of 36 to become an actor. He provided dentistry skills on the set numerous times.
He went on to play Uncle Joe in the series Petticoat Junction. He was one of only three co-stars of Petticoat Junction who remained with the series for its entire seven-year run.  How many of you remember him as Judge Roy Bean?  He was in Shane and he appeared as Judge Bryson in Move over Darling with Chuck.  His friend and frequent co-star Glenn Ford brought him back to costar in his TV series Cade's County in the early 1970s.  He appeared in a total of 13 different productions with Glenn Ford.

Edgar also played Hopalong Cassidy's sidekick Red Connors in the short lived Hopalong Cassidy TV series. Thanks Jerry!

 Character Actors Index Page
Have you ever been watching TV or a movie and wondered who is that guy?

Tragedy Among the Stars

Site Map
around The McCain Ranch