The Rifleman
"Welcome to The McCain Ranch"
Ellen Corby
Actress | Writer | Miscellaneous Crew

Ellen Corby played Mrs. Avery in this episode of The Spoiler and as Mrs. Morgan in this episode of The High Country.

 Besides this episode she appeared with Skip Homeier in The Ghost & Mr. Chicken and The Gunfighter.

Ellen Corby is mostly remembered for the role of "Grandma Esther Walton" on the CBS television series The Waltons, for which she won three Emmy Awards. She was also nominated for an Academy Award for her performance as Aunt Trina in I Remember Mama. 

She was a regular on Please Don't Eat the Daisies as Martha O'Reilly, maid and Trackdown as Henrietta Porter. Remember her in The Glass Bottom Boat with Doris Day and Rod Taylor?  She appeared in The Night of the Grizzly and Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte.

She appeared with Chuck as Abigail in Support Your Local Gunfighter.

Ellen Corby was born June3, 1911 in Racine, Wisconsin
Birth Name: Ellen Hansen
She died April 14, 1999 in Woodland Hills, Los Angeles, California of natural causes

Ellen Corby Find A Grave

Character Actors Index Page
Have you ever been watching TV or a movie and wondered who is that guy?

Tragedy Among the Stars



Site Map
around The McCain Ranch