The Rifleman
"Welcome to The McCain Ranch"
Faye Roope

Fay Roope appeared in four episodes of The Rifleman. Jeff Stacey in The Brother-in-law, he was the one willing to pay Johnny Gibbs to throw the contest ― He appeared as Barton in The Spiked Rifle as the man on the stagecoach that was more worried about his money then Mark.

Two episodes as Doc Burrage, Panic and The Legacy
There were two doctors before Doc Burrage although neither of them were ever named or given credit. Those two episodes were The Sharpshooter and The Marshal.  In End of a Young Gun Lucas told Hank he should go get Doc Sedley? Doc Burrage was first introduced to The Rifleman in The Pet.
Doc Burrage was a regular character ~ how many different actors played Doc Burrage? Can you name them?

Chuck Connors and Faye also were in the 1954 movie Naked Alibi which was before The Rifleman.

He appeared in films like The Day the Earth Stood StillIndian Uprising Viva Zapata!  ― Carbine Williams  ― Mr. & Mrs. NorthSeminole ― From Here to Eternity.

His TV Series are Ma and Pa Kettle at Waikiki Studio 57 Dr. Hudson's Secret Journal The True Story of Jesse James Schlitz Playhouse The Adventures of Jim Bowie The Life and Legend of Wyatt Earp Perry Mason Have Gun - Will Travel Gunsmoke The FBI Story Bonanza Cheyenne Twilight Zone's The Texan

 Fay Roope was born October 20, 1893 in Allston, Massachusetts
Birth Name: Winfield Harding Roope
He died September 13, 1961 in Port Jefferson, Long Island, New York

Fay Roope Find A Grave

Character Actor's Index Page
Have you ever been watching TV or a movie and wondered who is that guy?

Tragedy Among the Stars

Site Map
around The McCain Ranch