The Rifleman
"Welcome to The McCain Ranch"
Franklyn Farnum

Franklyn Farnum appeared in two episodes of The Rifleman BloodlinesObituary as one of the Townsmen.

Franklyn Farnum was on the vaudeville stage at the age of 12 and was featured in a number of theatre and musical productions by the time he entered silent films near the age of 40. He appeared to be at his most comfortable in the saddle, his career dominated mostly by westerns. Some of his more famous films include the serial Vanishing Trails (1920) and features The Clock (1917) ― The Firebrand (1922) ― The Drug Store Cowboy (1925) and The Gambling Fool (1925).

 Somebody Phillip knows told him he talked to Franklyn Farnum and Farnum told him that Johnny Crawford had / has a thing for old silent film actors and actresses and as such, the casting director tried to occasionally cast them as townsman. 

Farnum who actually had a credited role in the first Hopalong Cassidy film had drifted to the background for the most part.

Birth Name: William Smith
Born: June 5, 1878 in Boston, Massachusetts
Died: July 4, 1961 (age 83) in Woodland Hills, Los Angeles, California of Cancer

Franklyn Farnum ― Find A Grave

*Thanks to Phillip Arnold for giving this Cowboy his credit due!

 Character Actors Index Page
Have you ever been watching TV or a movie and wondered who is that guy?

Tragedy Among the Stars

Site Map
around The McCain Ranch