The Rifleman
"Welcome to The McCain Ranch"
John Dehner
Actor | Animation Department | Narrator | Radio

John Dehner appeared in four episodes of The RiflemanThe Money Gun as Tom King a hired gun ― 
The Blowout as Al Walker a gunslinger.

The Baby Sitter as Wood Bartell, a self-righteous, bigoted father. (He was Fancy's Father) ― The Prisoner as Major Aaron King, a ex-Confederate officer who seeks revenge on Lucas.

He also appeared with Chuck in Branded One Way Out as Joshua Murdock ― Airplane II: The Sequel  ― Support Your Local Gunfighter Bigfoot Wallace.

He started out as an animator for Walt Disney Studios and was a professional pianist. He was on the radio version of Gunsmoke regularly cast as a bad guy. He also did Paladin - Have Gun Will Travel Frontier Gentleman ― Fort Laramie on the radio and later when it went to TV he was their first choice but he was already under contract with Warner Brothers for The Roaring 20's.  

He auditioned three times for the role of Matt Dillon on radio's Gunsmoke and turned the role down because he did not want to be typecast as a cowboy.

He was on Hardcastle & McCormick as Guenther Riesemen in Surprise On Seagull Beach  
Love that Hardcastle & McCormick! I guess you all know that by now!

He has starred in just about all the old classic westerns!

I came across this question/posting on IMDB ― John Dehner--Never Been Kissed? 

John Dehner appeared on Gunsmoke twelve times.  I'm a big fan of Gunsmoke and John Dehner and I do have to say I have never seen him kissed either.  According to this post they didn't either.

What a list of credits!

I found this article on John Dehner, you just gotta check it out ― Radio Recall /The Reluctant Westerner
  Great stuff!

Birth Name: John Forkum
John Dehner was born November 23, 1915 in Staten Island, New York 
He died February 4, 1992 in Santa Barbara, California of emphysema and diabetes

John Dehner Find A Grave

Character Actors Index Page
Have you ever been watching TV or a movie and wondered who is that guy?

Tragedy Among the Stars

Site Map
around The McCain Ranch