The Rifleman
"Welcome to The McCain Ranch"
Kay Kuter
Actor | Soundtrack

Kay E. Kuter has appeared in two episodes of The Rifleman Sins of the Father as Rafe Coleman, one of the vigilante brothers who came after Andy Moon for killing his brother, Shep Coleman ― Lonesome Bride as Charv Banner, he was one of the brothers that connived to send the letters to Mary Woodson from Lucas.

He later appeared with Chuck Connors in Cowboy in Africa.

He was a graduate of Van Nuys High School (California) 1943 and Studied at Pomona College and UCLA, and graduated from what is now called Carnegie Mellon University. He directed more than 50 plays and appeared in over 200 stage productions.

From a show business family, his father was pioneer art director Leo "K" Kuter and mother was silent screen actress Evelyn Edler, who died in July 2003 at age 103, just a few months before Kay passed away.
He appeared in two 60s sitcoms Petticoat Junction Green Acres as neighborly farmer Newt Kiley.

Voiced Hershey's Kisses commercials for the last 14 years of his life.

Birth Name: Kay Edwin Emmert Kuter
Kay E. Kuter was born April 25, 1925 in Los Angeles, California 
He died November 12, 2003 in Burbank, California due to pulmonary complications

Kay E. Kuter Find A Grave

Character Actors Index Page
Have you ever been watching TV or a movie and wondered who is that guy?

Tragedy Among the Stars

Site Map
around The McCain Ranch