The Rifleman
"Welcome to The McCain Ranch"

Kent Taylor
Actor  Writer | Soundtrack

Kent Taylor - The Rifleman

Kent Taylor appeared in two episodes of The RiflemanThe Wyoming Story 1 & 2 as Forbes McKee, the man who ran the trading post.

His film career began after his family moved to Los Angeles from Iowa, where he had played the saxophone in a small dance band and appeared in school plays. Taylor worked as a salesman in his family's awning business and appeared as a movie extra until Paramount took an interest in the tall, dark-haired aspiring actor and gave him a screen test.

Kent Taylor, a former awning salesman whose acting career included the lead role in the 1950s television series Boston Blackie ― The Rough Riders, a one-time master thief with a pencil-thin mustache who turned detective, Taylor appeared in 63 films, including Ramona (1936) ― The Daltons Ride Again (1945) ― Girls for Rent (1974).

He was in several horror movies back in the late 60's & early seventies.

He had several roles in Zorro as Carlos Murietta and appeared in several TV series ― Colt .45 Barnaby Jones Land of the Giants 77 Sunset Strip Bronco The Cheyenne Show Sugarfoot Mr. Lucky Riverboat" Tightrope Bronco.

Kent Taylor was born on May 11, 1907 in Nashua, Iowa
Birth Name: Louis William Weiss
He died April 11, 1987 in Woodland Hills, Los Angeles, California following a series of heart operations.

Kent Taylor  Find A Grave

Character Actors Index Page
Have you ever been watching TV or a movie and wondered who is that guy?

Tragedy Among the Stars

Site Map
around The McCain Ranch