The Rifleman
"Welcome to The McCain Ranch"
Michael
Jeffers

Michael Jeffers - The Rifleman

Michael Jeffers appeared in five episodes of The Rifleman ― The Blowout as the diner proprietor The Coward as a barfly ― Mail Order Groom as the hotel clerk ― A Case of Identity as one of the townsmen ― Lou Mallory as one of the cowboys helping Lou get her hotel in order.

He appeared with Chuck Connors in Support You Local Gunfighter ― Branded in Mc Cord's Way.

This cowboy went mostly unaccredited. I know you have seen him around many of the TV Westerns. Besides The Rifleman he has appeared on Gunsmoke Bonanza Alias Smith & Jones The Virginian The Guns of Will Sonnett The Wild Wild West Big Valley Have Gun Will Travel Zane Grey Theatre Outlaws The Texan Wanted Dead or Alive Bat Masterson The Life and Legend of Wyatt Earp Tombstone Territory.
He has done several other TV Series and several movies.

Michael Jeffers may be a relatively unknown but he will forever go down as a small note in Hollywood history as the president of the Screen Extras Guild President who halted production of movies for a 24 hour period in 1945 in protest because stuntmen and bit part actors were getting extra work but extras weren't getting bit part or stunt work.  He also led a protest in 1946.

While acting as the bargaining agent for the SEG trying he was a thorn in the side of the Screen Actors Guild. After being informed that people affiliated with the Screen Extras Guild had restricted voting rights Jeffers sued in a attempt to be able to vote on such matters.

As a result of this action, he received little work because a letter was sent around hinting he had communist ties and that he was trying to drive a wedge in the Screen Extras Guild. He fought in court from 1950 to 1958 trying to restore his name so he could get more work and recover damages for wages he lost as result of the letter.

Birth Name: Michael Dennis Jeffers
Michael Jeffers was born March 10,1898 Lancashire, England, UK
(age 92) in Volusia County, Florida

*Thanks to Phillip Arnold for giving this Cowboy his credit due!

Character Actors Index Page
Have you ever been watching TV or a movie and wondered who is that guy?

Tragedy Among the Stars

Site Map
around The McCain Ranch