The Rifleman
"Welcome to The McCain Ranch"
Montie Montana
Actor | Stunts | Miscellaneous Crew

Montie Montana appeared on The Rifleman twice ― The Gaucho as one of the townsmen ― Mail Order Groom as the stagecoach driver.

Montie was a rodeo trick rider, actor, stuntman and cowboy inducted into the Pro-Rodeo Hall of Fame in 1994.
He made headlines in 1953 when he roped President Eisenhower as a gag during his inaugural parade.  He asked the President's permission first, but Secret Service agents were unamused by the incident.

Monte Montana was born June 21, 1910 in Wolf Point, Montana
Birth name: Owen Harlan Mickel
He died May 20, 1998 in Los Angeles, California

Monte Montana Find A Grave

He was a rodeo trick rider, actor, stuntman and cowboy inducted into the Pro-Rodeo Hall of Fame in 1994.
He made headlines in 1953 when he roped Pres Eisenhower as a gag during his inaugural parade. He asked the President's permission first, but Secret Service agents were not amused by the incident.

Character Actors Index Page
Have you ever been watching TV or a movie and wondered who is that guy?

Tragedy Among the Stars

Site Map
around The McCain Ranch