The Rifleman
"Welcome to The McCain Ranch"
Morris Ankrum

Morris Ankrum appeared twice in The RiflemanShivaree as Aaron Pelser, the Wagonmaster ― The Actress as Jacob Black, the dying man who asked Lucas fetch his wife for him before he died.

A graduate of the University of Southern California School of Law, Morris Ankrum was an attorney and an economics professor before switching careers and joining the theater. 

With a law degree in hand, Morris Ankrum became a real menace to such sagebrush heroes as Hopalong Cassidy. He appeared in over 150 (known) feature films.  A large portion of his career involved westerns, in some of which he was cast as an Indian.  His screen career heavily favored horror, sci-fi and action pictures, including Zombies of Mora Tau Earth vs. the Flying Saucers Abbott and Costello Meet the Mummy Invaders from Mars.  Off screen, Ankrum was a respected stage director who had a 33-year association with the Pasadena Playhouse as both an actor and director.  His other stage credits included producer-director at New York's Federal Theatre.  On television, he often played a judge on Perry Mason and appeared in the series Mackenzie's Raiders.

Morris Ankrum was born in Danville, Illinois, on August 27, 1896
Birth Name: Stephen Morris Nussbaum
He died September 2, 1964 in Pasadena, California of trichinosis

Morris Ankrum Find A Grave

Character Actors Index Page
Have you ever been watching TV or a movie and wondered who is that guy?

Tragedy Among the Stars

Site Map
around The McCain Ranch