The Rifleman
"Welcome to The McCain Ranch"
Norman Leavitt

Norman Leavitt appeared in two episodes of The Rifleman Short Rope for a Tall Man as Jeptha Docking, he was Charlie's so called friend, his drinking buddy ― The Bullet as the Hotel Clerk.

He also appeared with Chuck in Arrest and Trial (1964).
 
He also was a regular on Trackdown as Ralph. I know you've seen this guy many of times. Another one of those familiar faces, but you don't know the name. 

He appeared in just about all the old TV Classic Westerns and he also appeared on The Andy Griffiths Show (1960-1963) Mayberry R. F. D. (1968-1971).

Thrilling Days of Yesteryear
Norman Leavitt, made occasional appearances on this show as bright-eyed and bushy-tailed postman George Felton.

Birth Name: Norman Turner Leavitt
December 1, 1913 in Lansing, Michigan, USA
Died: December 11, 2005 (age 92) in Solvang, California, USA

Marc Lawrence Find A Grave

Character Actors Index Page
Have you ever been watching TV or a movie and wondered who is that guy?

Tragedy Among the Stars

Site Map
around The McCain Ranch