The Rifleman
"Welcome to The McCain Ranch"
Paul Mantee

Paul Mantee appeared in two episodes of The Rifleman ― The Assault as Cade Conway, he was the boyfriend of Vashti Croxto ― Incident at Line Shack Six as John Wing, an Apache who was framed for murder.

 In later years he appeared with Chuck Connors in The Yellow Rose.

Paul studied Journalism at San Mateo Junior College and following graduation, he enlisted with the United States Navy. He decided to pursue an acting career and following his discharge, he embarked upon Hollywood. After a half of decade with minor roles on TV, he was cast in the lead for the picture Robinson Crusoe on Mars (1964) and shared the screen with a monkey. He played the title role in the spy/action picture A Man Called Dagger (1968) and lent a supporting appearance in the film They Shoot Horses, Don't They? (1969). During the course of his career, Mantee appeared on many popular TV programs among them Batman, Mission: Impossible and The Streets of San Francisco, to name he few. He may be best remembered by television audiences for playing Detective Al Corasso in the series Cagney and Lacey (1983 to 1988). He had a recurring role in Hunter.

Birth Name: Paul Marianetti
Born: January 9, 1931 in San Francisco, California
Died: November 7, 2013 (age 82) in Canoga Park, California

Paul Mantee Find A Grave

Character Actors Index Page
Have you ever been watching TV or a movie and wondered who is that guy?

Tragedy Among the Stars

Site Map
around The McCain Ranch