The Rifleman
"Welcome to The McCain Ranch"
Paul
Sorensen

Paul Sorensen appeared in two episodes of The RiflemanSeven as one of the prison guards, he's the one in the beginning of the episode that fed the prisoners ― The '7' Prisoners ―  The Sixteenth Cousin as Vic Adler, he's the cowboy who asked if they (Soto and Hikaru Yamanaka) wanted to fight with guns or their hands tied behind their backs.
 
Paul Sorensen was an American film, theater and television actor who appeared in hundreds of roles during his career.

His television career, which spanned from the 1950s to the 1980s. One of Sorensen's best known characters was a recurring role as Andy Bradley, a member of an oil cartel, on Dallas. He appeared in recurring television roles in The Brady Bunch ― Barnaby Jones ― My Three Sons.  He also appeared in The Mary Tyler Moore Show ― My Favorite Martian ― The Rockford Files ― The Mod Squad ― The Untouchables ― Star Trek III: The Search for Spock ― Dynasty ― Charlie's Angels Chips Kolchak: The Night Stalker Marcus Welby, M.D. Escape to Witch Mountain .

Sorensen was often cast in such westerns as Jefferson Drum ― Rin Tin Tin ― Gunsmoke ― Have Gun -Will Travel ― The High Chaparral ― Cheyenne ― Cimarron City ― Johnny Ringo ― Wagon Train ― The Virginian ― The Big Valley. 

He has appeared in just about everything imaginable and he sure did his share of Westerns too.

Off screen, Sorensen and twenty-four other actors founded the Orchard Gables Repertory Theater group, which Time magazine has praised as "an oasis in the heart of Hollywood. Sorensen and his wife Jacqueline also ran the Original Actors Workshop.  Sorensen retired from acting during the late 1980s and early 1990s.  Sorensen, his wife, and one of their two sons, Christian, all became ordained ministers.

Paul Sorensen was born May 1, 1926, Kenosha, Wisconsin
Birth Name: Paul Eric Sorensen
He died July 17, 2008 at Cardiff by-the-Sea, San Diego County, California

Paul Sorensen Find A Grave

Character Actors Index Page
Have you ever been watching TV or a movie and wondered who is that guy?

Tragedy Among the Stars

Site Map
around The McCain Ranch