The Rifleman
"Welcome to The McCain Ranch"
Ralph Moody

Ralph Moody appeared in a total of twelve episodes of The Rifleman beating John Anderson and John Milford out at eleven episodes. He appeared in nine episodes as Doc Burrage and in three other episodes. The Visitors as Jonathan Dodd — The Spoiler as Roy Merrick and The Hangman as Eban Muchen.



Doc Burrage: Six Years and a DayThe ActressDark Day at North ForkThe Mescalero CurseMan from SalinasQuiet Night, Deadly NightMark's RifleConflictRequiem at Mission Springs.

There were two doctors before Doc Burrage although neithe
r of them were ever named or given credit. Those two episodes were The Sharpshooter and The Marshal. In End of a Young Gun Lucas told Hank he would go get Doc Sedley?

Doc Burrage was first introduced to The Rifleman in The Pet.

Doc Burrage was a regular character ~ how many different actors played Doc Burrage?
Can you name them?

Ralph Moody was born November 5, 1887, St. Louis, Missouri
Birth name: Ralph Roy Moody
He died September 16, 1971, Burbank, California of a heart attack

Ralph Moody — Find A Grave

Character Actors Index Page
Have you ever been watching TV or a movie and wondered who is that guy?

Tragedy Among the Stars

Site Map
around The McCain Ranch