The Rifleman
"Welcome to The McCain Ranch"

Robert "Bobby" Hoy
Actor | Stunts | Assistant Director

Robert F. Hoy appeared in three episodes of The Rifleman ― Woman from Hog Ridge as Lester Boyle, one of Ma Boyle's boys, he was the one steeling the horse from the livery stable that Lucas shot ― The Promoter as Dabbs, the cowboy Ruben shot and killed him in the beginning of the episode ― Which Way'd They Go? as one of Wade's gang.

He also appeared with Chuck in Branded in the episodes Rules of the Game aka Elsie Brown ― Seward's Folly as Grimes. 

Bobby Hoy's career spanned 55 years as first a stuntman, then an actor and director. He doubled for stars such as Tony Curtis, Charles Bronson, Audie Murphy, Tyrone Power, David Janssen, Telly Savalas, Robert Vaughn and Jay Silverheels.

He appeared in more than 67 films included Bite the Bullet The Outlaw Josey Wales The Legend of the Lone Ranger The Gambler II Nevada Smith Bronco Billy The Enforcer The Great Race.

On television, Hoy acted in more than 75 TV programs including The High Chaparral as Joe Butler from 1967 to 1971. Other credits include Wanted: Dead or Alive Walker: Texas Ranger JAG Dallas (recurring role) The Wild Wild West Wonder Woman Magnum, P.I.(Five episodes) The Young Riders Zorro.

In 1961, he became a co-founding member of The Stuntman's Association of Motion Pictures.

This man has credit forever long! Great work cowboy!

In February 2010, the Motion Picture & Television Fund presented Bobby Hoy with its Golden Boot Award for his long-time reputation as an actor, director and stunt man in television and movie Westerns.

Birth Name: Robert Frances Hoy
Robert Hoy was born April 3, 1927 in New York City, New York
He died February 8, 2010 in Sherman Oaks, Northridge, California of pneumonia

Robert Hoy's Website

Robert Hoy Find A Grave

Character Actors Index Page
Have you ever been watching TV or a movie and wondered who is that guy?

Tragedy Among the Stars

Site Map
around The McCain Ranch