The Rifleman
"Welcome to The McCain Ranch"
Rod McGaughy
Actor | Stunts

Rod McGaughy has appeared in nine episodes of The Rifleman ― The Dead-eye Kid as one of the cowboys looking for Mahoney ― The Wrong Man as one of the townsmen at the carnival The Woman as Old Man Healey's Henchman The Money Gun as one of the townsmen.

A Matter of Faith as a cowboy in the crowd ― The Spiked Rifle as Henchman in the Bar The Lariat as Card Player The Baby Sitter as a Barfly Short Rope for a Tall Man as One of Crown's Henchmen/Mob Member.

He has appeared in a lot of the TV Western Series in the 50's thru the 80's. He also as done several movies such as The Apple Dumpling Gang Blazing SaddlesThe Man Who Shot Liberty Valance 

He appeared in Support Your Local Gunfight with Chuck Connors.

He appeared on Gunsmoke ― Bonanza twenty six times each. This cowboy sure was busy!

Birth Name: Rodney Henry McGaughy
Date of Birth: December 19, 1923, Los Angeles, California
Date of Death: October 10, 2011, Los Angeles, California

*Thanks to Phillip Arnold for giving this Cowboy his credit due!

Character Actors Index Page
Have you ever been watching TV or a movie and wondered who is that guy?

Tragedy Among the Stars

Site Map
around The McCain Ranch