The Rifleman
"Welcome to The McCain Ranch"
Russell Thorsen

Russell Thorsen - The Rifleman

Russell Thorson appeared twice in The Rifleman The Wyoming Story 1 & 2 as Marshal Burks.

He has played a sheriff/marshal in other TV shows such as The Dakotas ― The Virginian ― Rawhide ― Maverick ― The Invaders.  He's even played a Pinkerton Agent in Gunsmoke.  He played a Sgt. in the movie I Want to Live!   Remember this movie with Susan Hayward?
He appeared in the TV series The Detectives as Lt. Otto Lindstrom.
One of three actors to portray Capt. Bart Friday on the syndicated radio show Adventures by Morse (1944).

He was the only significant cast member of the radio soap opera One Man's Family to make the transition to the television version.  Even though the storyline started over from the beginning as heard in the 1930s, the much older Thorson played his same role.

Always like this dude. He has done oodles of stuff!

Russell Thorson was born October 14, 1906 Wisconsin
Birth name: Delos
Russell Thorson
He died July 6, 1982 in Van Nuys, California

Russell Thorson Find A Grave

Character Actors Index Page
Have you ever been watching TV or a movie and wondered who is that guy?

Tragedy Among the Stars

Site Map
around The McCain Ranch