The Rifleman
"Welcome to The McCain Ranch"
Spec O'Donnell

Spec O'Donnell appeared twice in The Rifleman - Duel of Honor as a Barfly - The Baby Sitter as a Townsman.

Spec also appeared with Chuck Connors in Pat and Mike in 1952.

Spec first appeared in the 1923 movie Little Johnny Jones as the Freckle faced Little Boy, he was eleven years old.

His career spanned over thirty years with well over two hundred credits to his name.

He got the nickname 'Spec' because of he was literally covered in freckles. He appeared as adolescent spoiled brats in silent comedy. During the talkies, he graduated to gangling bellboys, gas station attendants, newsboys and students.

Birth: April 9, 1911, Fresno, California
Death: October 14, 1986, Woodland Hills, Los Angeles, California
Birth Name: Walter O'Donnell

*Thanks to Phillip Arnold for giving this cowboy his credit due!

Character Actor's Index Page
Have you ever been watching TV or a movie and wondered who is that guy?

Tragedy Among the Stars

Site Map
around The McCain Ranch