The Rifleman
"Welcome to The McCain Ranch"

Tragedy Among the Stars

Years ago when I was doing the piddlin' stuff..... for the episode guide list I couldn't help but notice some of the tragedy some of these stars endured in life and in their death. We sometimes see these stars as having such a glamorous life, but in fact other then material things, their life is much like ours. 
I hope you enjoy this section, it was created with the highest regards to these great actors/actress.
Gone but not forgotten!

Grace Lee Whitney
Rose in Tinhorn

Grace Lee Whitney - Tragedy Among the Stars

Birth Name: Mary Ann Chase

Grace Lee was born on April 1, 1930 in Ann Arbor, Michigan
She died May 1, 2015 at the age of 85 in Coarsegold, California

Although her death was no doubt age and illness related, according to her biography, The Longest Trek: My Tour of the Galaxy, she struggled with and overcame alcoholism and drug addiction, particularly marijuana.

May you rest in peace Rose/Grace Lee Whitney Find A Grave

Tragedy Among the Co-Stars

Site Map
around The McCain Ranch