The Rifleman
"Welcome to The McCain Ranch"

Tragedy Among the Stars

Years ago when I was doing the piddlin' stuff..... for the episode guide list I couldn't help but notice some of the tragedy some of these stars endured in life and in their death. We sometimes see these stars as having such a glamorous life, but in fact other then material things, their life is much like ours. 
I hope you enjoy this section, it was created with the highest regards to these great actors/actress.
Gone but not forgotten!  

John Alvin

as Applegate in Skull

John Alvin - Tragedy Among the Stars

Birth Name: John Alvin Hoffstadt
John was born October 24, 1917 in Chicago, Illinois
He died February 27, 2009 in Los Angles, California

John Alvin suffered injuries in a fall in February 2009. He died of complications from his injuries a week after the accident at a nursing home in Thousand Oaks, California, at the age of 91.

May you rest in peace John Alvin Find A Grave

Tragedy Among the Co-Stars

Site Map
around The McCain Ranch