The Rifleman
"Welcome to The McCain Ranch"

Tragedy Among the Stars

Years ago when I was doing the piddlin' stuff..... for the episode guide list I couldn't help but notice some of the tragedy some of these stars endured in life and in their death. We sometimes see these stars as having such a glamorous life, but in fact other then material things, their life is much like ours. 
I hope you enjoy this section, it was created with the highest regards to these great actors/actress.
Gone but not forgotten!

 Marian Seldes
Margaret McCain/The Vision/Hazel in The Vision

Marian Seldes - Tragedy Among the Stars

Birth Name: Marian Hall Seldes

Marian was born on August 23. 1928 in New York City, New York
She died October 6, 2014 at the age of 86 in New York City, New York

Although her death was no doubt age and illness related she was in an abusive marriage to an actor/celeb, Julian Claman.
B
ut in 1961 she left the marriage after her father noticed marks on her face - so bold for that era, and even today. 

May you rest in peace Margaret McCain/Hazel/Marian Seldes Find A Grave

Tragedy Among the Co-Stars

Site Map
around The McCain Ranch