The Rifleman
"Welcome to The McCain Ranch"

Tragedy Among the Stars

Years ago when I was doing the piddlin' stuff..... for the episode guide list I couldn't help but notice some of the tragedy some of these stars endured in life and in their death. We sometimes see these stars as having such a glamorous life, but in fact other then material things, their life is much like ours. 
I hope you enjoy this section, it was created with the highest regards to these great actors/actress.
Gone but not forgotten!

Michael Landon
 
End of a Young Gun as Will Fulton
The Mind Reader as Billy Mathis

Michael Landon - Tragedy Among the Stars

Birth Name: Eugene Maurice Orowitz
He was born on October 31, 1936 in Forest Hills, Queens, New York City, New York
He died: July 1, 1991 (age 54) in Malibu, California

After a three-month battle, Michael Landon succumbed to pancreatic cancer.

The reason Michael Landon qualifies for Tragedy Among the Stars is because he was so young.

May you rest in peace Michael Landon Find A Grave

Thanks Judy for submitting this!

Tragedy Among the Co-Stars

"What five stars from Bonanza appeared on The Rifleman?"
Two of them appeared twice.....do you who they are?

Site Map
around The McCain Ranch