The Rifleman
"Welcome to The McCain Ranch"

Tragedy Among the Stars

Years ago when I was doing the piddlin' stuff..... for the episode guide list I couldn't help but notice some of the tragedy some of these stars endured in life and in their death. We sometimes see these stars as having such a glamorous life, but in fact other then material things, their life is much like ours. 
I hope you enjoy this section, it was created with the highest regards to these great actors/actress.
Gone but not forgotten!


Richard Garland
as
Travis in The Jealous Man

Birth Name: Charles Richard Garland Jr.

Born: July 7, 1927 in Mineral Wells, Texas
Died: May 24, 1969 (age 41) in Los Angeles, California
His career faded as alcoholic problems grew and he died of related medical issues.

May you rest in peace Richard Garland.

Tragedy Among the Co-Stars

Site Map
around The McCain Ranch