The Rifleman
"Welcome to The McCain Ranch"

Vito Scotti
Actor | Soundtrack

Vito Scotti appeared in four episodes of The Rifleman Waste 1 & 2 as Alphonso, he was the leader of the bandits ― The Sixteenth Cousin as Soto the honorable servant of Hikaru Yamanaka.....Imperial Lord.....fifth warrior of the Samurai.....sixteenth cousin in the family of his Imperial Highness..... Emperor Japan) ― Which Way'd They Go? as Marcello Chabini the owner of the bank in Paradise.
Didn't he do just great in Waste? He sure convinced me he would have enjoyed killing any of them. Except for Mark. These Mexican bandits sure liked Mark, remember Vaqueros?

Along with Lon Chaney he was know as a man with a thousand faces.  He was seen playing everything from a Mexican bandit, to a Russian doctor, to a Japanese sailor. 

 Vito started out with a solo nightclub act, and was known as both a suave magician and a fine mime. He was the most frequent visitor to Gilligan's Island.  He appeared in four episodes as the WWII Japanese sailor and as Dr. Balinkoff. He was to be scheduled to portray a pirate in the 4th season (before the show was canceled).

In addition to his accomplishments as an actor, he was highly regarded as a chef.  Vito loved cooking, especially the recipes of his beloved mother and grandmother.  Two generations of Hollywood's top names always left his dinner parties raving about the food and wine.

He was the voice of Peppo the Italian cat in The Aristicats.

I know you have seen Vito over and over again! You name - he's done it!

Vito Scotti was born in San Francisco, California on January 26, 1918
Birth Name: Vito Giusto Scotti 
He died June 5, 1996 in Woodland Hills, California of lung cancer.

Vito Scotti Find A Grave

Character Actors Index Page
Have you ever been watching TV or a movie and wondered who is that guy?

Tragedy Among the Stars

Site Map
around The McCain Ranch