The Rifleman
"Welcome to The McCain Ranch"
William Schallert
Actor | Soundtrack | Voice Actor

William Schallert appeared in three episodes of The RiflemanThe Mind Reader as Fogarty - the knife salesman ― Strange Town as Marshal Truce, he was the Marshal of  Droshek Town Short Rope for a Tall Man as Mr. Lovering, he was the man that Lucas sold his cattle to.  

While attending UCLA William Schallert became involved with the Circle Theater (eventually becoming one of its owners) and made his film debut in The Foxes of Harrow (1947). He has been active in movies and TV ever since; from 1979 to 1981, he was president of the Screen Actors Guild. He still stays active with SAG projects and says he never gives retirement a thought.

He is a founding member of the Circle Players at The Circle Theatre, started in 1946, now known as El centro theatre.

He has appeared in many films and in such television series as Perry Mason ― The Smurfs ― Jefferson Drum ― Philip Marlowe ― The Rat Patrol ― Gunsmoke ― Star Trek ― The Patty Duke Show ― 87th Precinct ― The Many Loves of Dobie Gillis ― The Walton's ― Quincy, M.E. ― The Partridge Family ― Bonanza ― Wanted: Dead or Alive ― Leave It to Beaver ― The Dick Van Dyke Show ― Love, American Style ― Get Smart ― Lawman ― Combat! ― The Wild Wild West and in later years, Star Trek: Deep Space Nine ― Medium ― True Blood ― Bag of Bones ― 2 Broke Girls.

Schallert has also appeared in several movies ― The Reckless Moment (1949) ― The Man from Planet X (1951) ― The Tarnished Angels (1958) ― Blue Denim (1959) ― Pillow Talk (1959) ― Speedway ― The Jerk (1979) ― Teachers (1984) ― Innerspace (1987). He also played (uncredited) an ambulance attendant in the early minutes of the 1950s sci-fi classic, Them! (1954).

Best remembered for the part of Martin Lane, Patty's father on The Patty Duke Show

TV Guide recognized Schallert's portrayal of Martin Lane on The Patty Duke Show as No. 39 on its list of "50 Greatest TV Dads".

In addition to his onscreen performances, Schallert has done voiceover work for numerous television and radio commercials over the years. Among these were a recurring role as "Milton the Toaster" in animated commercials for Kellogg's Pop-Tarts.

What a most rewarding career this actor as had, one to be certainly proud of!

Nickname: Bill

Birth Name: William Joseph Schallert
Date of Birth: July 6, 1922, Los Angeles, California
Died: May 8, 2016, Pacific Palisades, Los Angeles, California (age 93)

William Schallert Find A Grave

Character Actors Index Page
Have you ever been watching TV or a movie and wondered who is that guy?

Tragedy Among the Stars



Site Map
around The McCain Ranch